Members of the Burlington Gymnastics Club show off the ribbons and medals they won at the provincial championships. They are (front row, from left) Meaghan Heary, Hanah Crowley, Laura Russell, Alex Wu, Taite Cleland, Melissa Temkov and Mackenzie Steele; (second row) Aiden Claudia Bartocek, Alex Kline, Ainsley McCarles, Anysa Mese and Megan Sabatelli; (third row) Pierra Rooke, Lexi Brown, Selena Lozito, Rachel Stapleton, Olivia Moore, Sydney Thomas, Danielle Saulnier, Alexis Didomizio and Samantha Price; (back row) Desiree Guertin, Dalia Guertin, Clarissa Leir-Taha, Zoe Barth, Josie Fisher, Elysha Carter and Cailin McClure.

Members of the Burlington Gymnastics Club show off the ribbons and medals they won at the provincial championships. They are (front row, from left) Meaghan Heary, Hanah Crowley, Laura Russell, Alex Wu, Taite Cleland, Melissa Temkov and Mackenzie Steele; (second row) Aiden Claudia Bartocek, Alex Kline, Ainsley McCarles, Anysa Mese and Megan Sabatelli; (third row) Pierra Rooke, Lexi Brown, Selena Lozito, Rachel Stapleton, Olivia Moore, Sydney Thomas, Danielle Saulnier, Alexis Didomizio and Samantha Price; (back row) Desiree Guertin, Dalia Guertin, Clarissa Leir-Taha, Zoe Barth, Josie Fisher, Elysha Carter and Cailin McClure.

Members of the Burlington Gymnastics Club qualified five athletes for either the Eastern Canadian or national championships while competing at the recent Ontario championships in Ottawa.

Dalia Guertin in Level 8, Alexis Didomizio in pre-novice national and Cailin McClure in open national will be on the Ontario team at the Eastern Canadian championships May 11-13 in Quebec City.

Two more BGC athletes qualified for the Canadian championships May 21-27 in Regina. Laura Russell and Sydney Thomas qualified in the novice national and open national divisions, respectively.

BGC athletes results from the provincial meet in Ottawa follow, listed in the following order: Name, placing in vault, bars, beam, floor and overall.

Level 5 age 9

*Lexie Brown, 13, 5, 6, 1, 2

Megan Heary, 10, 7, 8, 8, 7

Alexandra Wu, 8, 7, 26, 11, 13

Tessa Wismer, 26, 19, 22, 20, 20

Alexis Brown, 10, 16, 30, 13, 25

Level 5 age 10

*Taite Cleland, 8, 7, 4, 10, 6

Olivia Moore, 6, 2, 13, 13, 7

Level 5 age 11

Sydnee Laurent, 19, 12, 26, 12, 18

Level 5 age 12

Katie Tsounis, 31, 33, 27, 32, 33

Level 5 age 14+

Selena Lozito, 10, 7, 21, 21, 16

Level 6 age 9

Mackenzie Steele, 7, 8, 12, 4, 9

Level 6 age 10

Alexis Geneau, 25, 15, 12, 25, 16

Jamie Chisholm, 27, 17, 23, 31, 24

Kristen Zucker, 27, 26, 22, 18, 24

Hannah Clanachan, -, 20, 19, 23, -

Level 6 age 11

Hannah Crowley, 29, 6, 7, 19, 14

Level 6 age 13

**Aden Eichenberg, 2, 19, 13, 3, 5

Elysha Carter, 19, 12, 2, 17, 9

Level 7 age 10

Claudia Bartoszek, 12, 1, 5, 4, 3

Anysa Meze, 6, 12, 9, 9, 9

Mackenzie Lobert, 17, 2, 11, 15, 12

Alexandria Kline, 19, 13, 7, 12, 14

Level 7 age 11

Charlie Brunetti, 7, 14, 4, 16, 6

Mikayla Lalli, 10, 9, 22, 9, 13

Level 7 age 13

Danielle Saulnier, 6, 8, 2, 19, 3

Mikayla Werner, 15, 19, 9, 14, 18

Melissa Langegger, 11, 17, 25, 11, 22

Level 7 age 14+

***Zoe Barth, 2, 22, 3, 1, 1

Morgan Jacques, 20, 19, 8, 7, 12

Josie Fisher, 7, 27, 8, 21, 14

Desiree Guertin, 15, 13, 25, 21, 19

Level 8 age 10&11

Ainsley McCarles, 12, 22, 20, 3, 19

Level 8 age 12&13

Samantha Price, 18, 21, 8, 10, 17

Level 8 age 14+

****Dalia Guertin, 4, 2, 1, 3, 1

Clarissa Leir-Taha, 7, 4, 6, 6, 4

Level 9 age 12&13

Melissa Temkov, 6, 4, 8, 2, 2

Piera Rooke, 14, 7, 6, 12, 8

Megan Sabatelli, 3, 8, 21, 19, 12

Level 9 age 14+

Rachel Stapleton, 5, 18, 10, 13, 16

Canadian Pre-Novice National

Alexis Didomizio, 3, 5, 3, 1, 3

Novice National

Laura Russell, 5, 6, 7, 5, 6

Open National

Sydney Thomas, 17, 16, 6, 8, 9

Cailin McClure, 15, 13, 12, 10, 14

*Best Artistry on Floor award

**Best Height and Distance vault award

***Best Artistry on Beam award,

****Best Swingful/Dynamic Bar Routine award

Event Finals Results

Level 7 Bars – Desiree Guertin – 5th

Level 7 Beam – Desiree Guertin – Gold – 1st

Level 7 Floor – Morgan Jacques – 7th, Zoe Barth – 8th

Level 8 Vault – Dalia Guertin – GOLD – 1st

Level 8 Beam – Dalia Guertin – SILVER – 2nd , Clarissa Leir-Taha – 6th

Level 8 Floor – Dalia Guertin – GOLD – 1st , Clarissa Leir-Taha – 4th

Level 9 Vault – Rachel Stapleton – 7th

Level 9 Beam – Rachel Stapleton – 7th

Level 9 Floor – Rachel Stapleton – BRONZE – 3rd

Open National – Vault – Cailin McClure – 5th

Open National – Beam – Cailin McClure – 8th

Open National – Floor – Sydney Thomas – 8th